Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Achillea nobilis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Achillea nobilis L.
Common Name:noble yarrow
Habitat:Waste places, roadsides, pastures, and fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Some specimens from non-cultivated sources have been seen by the authors contrary to the claim by Trock (2006) that all New York reports are based on cultivated specimens. It does appear that W.C. Muenscher did transplant one collection from a naturalized site to a garden. Some specimens were later harvested from this garden and may be what Trock (2006) had seen. Still, this species is a rare introduction in NY and may not be persisting.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Achillea
Species Achillea nobilis L. - noble yarrow

Citation

Citation Achillea nobilis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1944 BH – BH 000 010 823
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea nobilis
The identification needs to be verified. 1/20/2009 - David Werier
Genesee1945 BH – BH 000 010 825
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea nobilis
The identification needs to be verified. 1/20/2009 - David Werier
Genesee1942 BH – BH 000 010 826
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea nobilis
The identification needs to be verified. 1/20/2009 - David Werier
Genesee1935 BH – BH 000 010 824
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea nobilis
The identification needs to be verified. 1/20/2009 - David Werier
Genesee1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea nobilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.A. Munz 17473 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1942 BH – BH 000 010 827
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea nobilis
The identification needs to be verified. 1/20/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.