Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus nottowayanus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus nottowayanus Fernald
Common Name:satin brome
Habitat:In New York this species occurs predominately in alluvial woods and thickets of small to medium sized streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species was relatively recently described with a very small distribution (Fernald 1941). Many recent authors covering NY (Clausen 1949, Fernald 1950, Mitchell and Tucker 1997) did not realize that this species was present in NY.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G3G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus nottowayanus Fernald - satin brome

Citation

Citation Bromus nottowayanus Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Erie1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Tompkins2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus nottowayanus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2444 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Tompkins2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Washington1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier
Washington1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus nottowayanus
  David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.