Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Liatris scariosa var. nieuwlandii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. nieuwlandii (Lunell) E.G. Voss
Common Name:Nieuwland’s blazing star
Habitat:Dry-mesic to dry forest openings in thin well drained soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5?T3T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. nieuwlandii (Lunell) E.G. Voss - Nieuwland’s blazing star

Citation

Citation Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. nieuwlandii (Lunell) E.G. Voss
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1941 BH – BH 000 010 755
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris scariosa var. nieuwlandii
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris scariosa var. novae-angliae
Although this record comes from NYFA (1990) as L. s. var. novae-angliae it is placed here.  
Chemung1898 BUF – Herbarium # 32745
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris scariosa
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris scariosa var. nieuwlandii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2016 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Liatris nieuwlandii Liatris nieuwlandii (Lunell) Gaiser   
Liatris novae-angliae var. nieuwlandii Liatris novae-angliae (Lunell) Shinners var. nieuwlandii (Lunell) Shinners