Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum firmum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum firmum (Nees) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:glossy-leaved aster
Habitat:Successional fields, marshes, roadsides, edges of forests, and utility rights-of-ways. Generally in wet-mesic to wet soils in non-shaded habitat.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum firmum (Nees) G.L. Nesom - glossy-leaved aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum firmum (Nees) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Schuyler2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum firmum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3442 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1931 BUF – Herbarium # 67449
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum firmum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum firmum
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins2005 BH – BH 000 010 774
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum firmum
  2/8/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster firmus Aster firmus Nees   
Aster lucidulus Aster lucidulus (A. Gray) Wiegand   
Aster puniceus ssp. firmus Aster puniceus L. ssp. firmus (Nees) A.G. Jones   
Aster puniceus var. firmus Aster puniceus L. var. firmus (Nees) Torr. & A. Gray   
Aster puniceus var. lucidulus Aster puniceus L. var. lucidulus A. Gray