Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex reznicekii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex reznicekii Werier
Common Name:Reznicek’s sedge
Habitat:Predominately in mature mesic to dry-mesic forests with Carya and Quercus spp. dominant in the canopy. The shrub layer is often not dense. It is not restricted to, but does well over mafic and calcareous rocks. A southern species reaching its northern limits in southeastern New York and southern New England.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Perhaps more common in SE New York than current collections indicate this newly described species should also be sought in south central and western New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex reznicekii Werier - Reznicek’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex reznicekii Werier
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex reznicekii
   
Orange2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex reznicekii
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex reznicekii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4001 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex reznicekii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.