Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta campestris

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
Common Name:field dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta campestris Yunck. - field dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta campestris
   
Onondaga  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta campestris
Cited in: Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 151-175.  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta campestris
   
Queens1989 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta campestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta campestris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.