Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta australis

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta australis R. Br.
Common Name:southern dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species has only been reported once within North America. This report was from Jefferson County. The specimen was studied by Costea et al. (Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 151-175.).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta australis R. Br. - southern dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta australis R. Br.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta australis
Cited in Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 151-175.  
Jefferson1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta australis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.M. Wells 16361 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.