Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta gronovii var. latiflora

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. latiflora Engelm.
Common Name:broad-flowered common dodder
Habitat:Shores of streams and rivers, marshes, and wet thickets. Less common than var. gronovii, but growing in similar habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. latiflora Engelm. - broad-flowered common dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. latiflora Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta gronovii var. latiflora
Cited in Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 197-207.  
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta gronovii var. latiflora
Cited in Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 197-207.  
Suffolk[19]25 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii var. latiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Water Mill, W.C. Ferguson 4293 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta gronovii var. latiflora
Cited in Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 197-207.  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.