Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gomphrena martiana

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Gomphrena martiana Gill. ex Moq.
Common Name:globe amaranth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Gomphrena
Species Gomphrena martiana Gill. ex Moq. - globe amaranth

Citation

Citation Gomphrena martiana Gill. ex Moq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gomphrena martiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.