Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glaucium corniculatum

Family:Papaveraceae
Species:Glaucium corniculatum (L.) Rudolph
Common Name:red horned poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Glaucium
Species Glaucium corniculatum (L.) Rudolph - red horned poppy

Citation

Citation Glaucium corniculatum (L.) Rudolph
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1878 US
Herbarium Name Used: Glaucium corniculatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Montauk Point, E.S. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.