Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Selaginella eclipes

Family:Selaginellaceae
Species:Selaginella eclipes W.R. Buck
Common Name:hidden spikemoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Selaginellales
FamilySelaginellaceae
Genus Selaginella
Species Selaginella eclipes W.R. Buck - hidden spikemoss

Citation

Citation Selaginella eclipes W.R. Buck
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Selaginella eclipes
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 655 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Selaginella apoda ssp. eclipes Selaginella apoda (L.) C. Morren ssp. eclipes (W.R. Buck) Skoda