Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sisyrinchium albidum

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.
Common Name:pale-flowered blue-eyed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium albidum Raf. - pale-flowered blue-eyed grass

Citation

Citation Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1853[?] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium albidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Bronx Co.], Morrisania, W.H. Leggett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium albidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.F. Lucy 10170 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1882 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium albidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.S. Sheldon 2860, 7987 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.