Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Smilax lasioneura

Family:Smilacaceae
Species:Smilax lasioneura Hook.
Common Name:midwestern carrion flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilySmilacaceae
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax lasioneura Hook. - midwestern carrion flower

Citation

Citation Smilax lasioneura Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx[18]76 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax lasioneura
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Bronx Co.], Bartow, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswegounknown GH
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax lasioneuron
This data is from a specimen cited in Mangaly (1968). 2/25/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Smilax herbacea var. lasioneura Smilax herbacea L. var. lasioneura (Hook.) A. DC.