Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dysphania anthelmintica

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Dysphania anthelmintica (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Common Name:wormseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Dysphania
Species Dysphania anthelmintica (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants - wormseed

Citation

Citation Dysphania anthelmintica (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oneida1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dysphania anthelmintica
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00049249
Herbarium Name Used: Dysphania anthelmintica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00079646
Herbarium Name Used: Dysphania anthelmintica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium ambrosioides var. anthelminticum Chenopodium ambrosioides L. var. anthelminticum (L.) A. Gray   
Chenopodium anthelminticum Chenopodium anthelminticum L.