Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera morrowii × L. tatarica = L. ×bella

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera morrowii × L. tatarica = L. ×bella Zabel
Common Name:pretty honeysuckle
Habitat:Bottomland forests and thickets, deciduous forests, successional fields and shrublands, roadsides, and disturbed areas. Similar habitats to L. morrowii and like it forming dense thickets in forest understories. Often growing mixed with L. morrowii (one of its parents) but not with L. tatarica (its other parent). It appears that abundant introgression or backcrossing with L. morrowii occurs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU- (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera morrowii × L. tatarica = L. ×bella Zabel - pretty honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera morrowii × L. tatarica = L. ×bella Zabel
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera morrowii × L. tatarica = L. ×bella
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & F.R. Wesley 1746 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
Town of Maryland  
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera x bella
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090731
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera x bella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera x bella
   
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026074
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera x bella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.