Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schoenoplectiella smithii var. setosa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayasaka var. setosa (Fernald) Hayasaka
Common Name:Smith’s bristly bulrush
Habitat:Freshwater habitats with relatively stable water levels including shorelines or lakes and pond, peat mats, and bogs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The varieties of Schoenoplectiella smithii are under-reported as many sources do not recognize them. As noted by Smith (2002), these varieties occur in different habitats, and therefore are useful ecological indicators. Schoenoplectiella smithii var. setosa is usually in habitats with relatively stable water levels; var. smithii is usually in tidal areas or areas with high water fluctuation such as some large lake shores; and var. leviseta which is not known from NY is also usually in fresh tidal habitats or areas with high water fluctuations. In NY, these distinction do not always hold true but mostly apply.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Schoenoplectiella
Species Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayasaka var. setosa (Fernald) Hayasaka - Smith’s bristly bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayasaka var. setosa (Fernald) Hayasaka
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus smithii var. setosus
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Jefferson1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectiella smithii var. setosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9921 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1923 BH – BH 000 010 834
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus smithii var. setosus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Warren1896 BH – BH 000 010 835
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus smithii var. setosus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Washington1918 BH – BH 000 010 836
Herbarium Name Used: Schoenoplectus smithii var. setosus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Schoenoplectus smithii var. setosus Schoenoplectus smithii (A. Gray) Soják var. setosus (Fernald) S.G. Sm.   
Scirpus smithii var. setosus Scirpus smithii A. Gray var. setosus Fernald