Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex canescens L. ssp. disjuncta (Fernald) Toivonen
Common Name:disjunct hoary sedge
Habitat:Marshes, sedge meadows, swamps, shrub swamps, and wet ditches. Often in acidic peaty soils although grows in a wide array of habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:More research is needed to study all of the herbarium specimens of Carex canescens to determine these to subspecies. Very few of actually determined to subspecies.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5T (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex canescens L. ssp. disjuncta (Fernald) Toivonen - disjunct hoary sedge

Citation

Citation Carex canescens L. ssp. disjuncta (Fernald) Toivonen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1927 ROCH – barcode: 1247
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Cattaraugus1940 ROCH – barcode: 1265
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1248
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 948 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00051817
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00051820
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1940 ROCH – barcode: 1266
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Nassau1936 BKL – BKL00051815
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1951 ROCH – barcode: 1224
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00051819
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1923 BKL – BKL00051814
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2010 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens ssp. disjuncta
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00051818
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00051812
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00051816
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1884 BKL – BKL00051822
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00051821
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00051823
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1899 BKL – BKL00051813
Herbarium Name Used: Carex canescens var. disjuncta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex canescens var. disjuncta Carex canescens L. var. disjuncta Fernald