Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phragmites americanus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Phragmites americanus (Saltonstall, P.M. Peterson & Soreng) A. Haines
Common Name:American reed grass, American phragmites
Habitat:Rich fens, fresh and brackish marshes, and shrub swamps. Can grow in large stands but these are not as dense as the stands of the introduced Phragmites australis.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Phragmites
Species Phragmites americanus (Saltonstall, P.M. Peterson & Soreng) A. Haines - American reed grass, American phragmites

Citation

Citation Phragmites americanus (Saltonstall, P.M. Peterson & Soreng) A. Haines
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Phragmites americanus
   
Cayuga2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phragmites americanus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2425 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phragmites americanus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3311 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Phragmites australis ssp. americanus Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. americanus Saltonstall, P.M. Peterson & Soreng