Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viburnum sieboldii

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Viburnum sieboldii Miq.
Common Name:Siebold’s viburnum
Habitat:Cultivated and rarely naturalizing to forest understories and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum sieboldii Miq. - Siebold’s viburnum

Citation

Citation Viburnum sieboldii Miq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00023614
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00031370
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00014078
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1997 BKL – BKL00006230
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1989 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum sieboldii
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum sieboldii
   
Putnam2002 BKL – BKL00021237
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00014747
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1994 BKL – BKL00014081
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1971 BKL – BKL00008935
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum sieboldii
   
Suffolk1996 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Viburnum sieboldii
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00014080
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00014079
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 2125 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006572
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026053
Herbarium Name Used: Viburnum sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.