Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polystichum acrostichoides × P. braunii = P. ×potteri

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Polystichum acrostichoides × P. braunii = P. ×potteri Barrington
Common Name:Potter’s holly fern
Habitat:Cool rich woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:Barrington 1986

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Polystichum
Species Polystichum acrostichoides × P. braunii = P. ×potteri Barrington - Potter’s holly fern

Citation

Citation Polystichum acrostichoides × P. braunii = P. ×potteri Barrington
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware1915 BH – BH 000 010 948
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum x potteri
  2/11/2009 - David Werier
Delaware  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum x potteri
From Barrington 1986. 2/11/2009 - David Werier
Delaware1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum acrostichoides × P. braunii = P. ×potteri
Werier (2017) voucher!; P. Wilson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum x potteri
From Barrington 1986. 2/11/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.