Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asplenium trichomanes ssp. quadrivalens

Family:Aspleniaceae
Species:Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. quadrivalens D.E. Mey.
Common Name:tetraploid maidenhair spleenwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This subspecies is typically found on alkaline substrates (I.e. limestone) with spores ranging from 37-43 microns. This subspecies is a tetraploid. More herbarium work is needed to separate the subspecies of Asplenium trichomanes.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyAspleniaceae
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. quadrivalens D.E. Mey. - tetraploid maidenhair spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. quadrivalens D.E. Mey.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes ssp. quadrivalens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15142 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes ssp. quadrivalens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15142 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Asplenium quadrivalens Asplenium quadrivalens (D.E. Mey.) Landolt