Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix alba × S. lucida = S. ×jesupii

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix alba × S. lucida = S. ×jesupii Fernald
Common Name:Jesup’s willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix alba × S. lucida = S. ×jesupii Fernald - Jesup’s willow

Citation

Citation Salix alba × S. lucida = S. ×jesupii Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Salix x jesupii (S. alba x S. lucida)
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Salix x jesupii (S. alba x S. lucida)
   
St. Lawrence1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix alba × S. lucida = S. ×jesupii
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14227 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2000 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix x jesupii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.