Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola ×wittrockiana

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola ×wittrockiana Gams ex Nauenb. & Buttler
Common Name:garden pansy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola ×wittrockiana Gams ex Nauenb. & Buttler - garden pansy

Citation

Citation Viola ×wittrockiana Gams ex Nauenb. & Buttler
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor × V. ? = V. ×wittrockiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 10562 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.