Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbena bonariensis

Family:Verbenaceae
Species:Verbena bonariensis L.
Common Name:purpletop vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena bonariensis L. - purpletop vervain

Citation

Citation Verbena bonariensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2009 BKL – BKL00100062
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bonariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bonariensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Held s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.