Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solanum nigrum ssp. nigrum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Solanum nigrum L. ssp. nigrum
Common Name:black nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum nigrum L. ssp. nigrum - black nightshade

Citation

Citation Solanum nigrum L. ssp. nigrum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00074103
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00074110
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1984 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum ssp. nigrum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Nee 30110 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Columbia1997 BKL – BKL00085731
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00074104
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00074107
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091454
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00074109
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023145
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00074108
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00016954
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00066717
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00074105
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00066720
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00066719
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00052270
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10489
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00055527
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2007 BKL – BKL00087122
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2005 BKL – BKL00051637
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00066718
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025817
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2007 BKL – BKL00087119
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Otsego2006 SUCO – Acc. # 8361
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
Lordsland Preserve 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00074106
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL – BKL00027284
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
St. Lawrence1992 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011932
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084540
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum nigrum
   
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091200
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum nigrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Solanum nigrum var. vulgare Solanum nigrum L. var. vulgare L.