Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Quercus phellos × Q. velutina = Q. ×filialis

Family:Fagaceae
Species:Quercus phellos × Q. velutina = Q. ×filialis Little
Common Name:varileaf oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fagales
FamilyFagaceae
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus phellos × Q. velutina = Q. ×filialis Little - varileaf oak

Citation

Citation Quercus phellos × Q. velutina = Q. ×filialis Little
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1941 BKL – BKL00014571
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x filialis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00014734
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x filialis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1941 BKL – BKL00014572
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x filialis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00014733
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x filialis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1994 BKL – BKL00082019
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x filialis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00014730
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus x filialis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Quercus phellos × Q. velutina = Q. ×filialis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. Hunt NY136 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.