Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Parthenocissus inserta

Family:Vitaceae
Species:Parthenocissus inserta (A. Kern.) Fritsch
Common Name:thicket creeper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Vitales
FamilyVitaceae
Genus Parthenocissus
Species Parthenocissus inserta (A. Kern.) Fritsch - thicket creeper

Citation

Citation Parthenocissus inserta (A. Kern.) Fritsch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Albany1994 BKL – BKL00007572
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10274 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Livingston1981 BKL – BKL00089595
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitaceae
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitaceae
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Nassau1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00076218
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00007570
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00007569
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Putnam1931 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Putnam1994 BKL – BKL00007575
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00007571
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Rockland1961 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Suffolk1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Parthenocissus inserta
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00007568
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00007567
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus vitacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parthenocissus inserta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Parthenocissus vitacea Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) Hitchc.