Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera clelandii

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera clelandii W. Dietr., P.H. Raven & W.L. Wagner
Common Name:Cleland’s evening primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera clelandii W. Dietr., P.H. Raven & W.L. Wagner - Cleland’s evening primrose

Citation

Citation Oenothera clelandii W. Dietr., P.H. Raven & W.L. Wagner
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera clelandii
   
Saratoga1935 BKL – BKL00066532
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera clelandii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera clelandii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27995 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.