Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lycopodiella alopecuroides × L. appressa = L. ×copelandii

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Lycopodiella alopecuroides × L. appressa = L. ×copelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
Common Name:Copeland’s bog clubmoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Lycopodiella
Species Lycopodiella alopecuroides × L. appressa = L. ×copelandii (Eiger) Cranfill - Copeland’s bog clubmoss

Citation

Citation Lycopodiella alopecuroides × L. appressa = L. ×copelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodiella alopecuroides × L. appressa = L. ×copelandii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 20686 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium ×copelandii Lycopodium ×copelandii Eiger   
Lycopodium inundatum var. elongatum Lycopodium inundatum L. var. elongatum Chapm.