Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lactuca saligna

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Lactuca saligna L.
Common Name:willow-leaved lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca saligna L. - willow-leaved lettuce

Citation

Citation Lactuca saligna L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca saligna
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca saligna
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca saligna
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell & S. Barbour 8911 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.