Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gypsophila elegans

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb.
Common Name:showy baby’s breath
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Gypsophila
Species Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb. - showy baby’s breath

Citation

Citation Gypsophila elegans M. Bieb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila elegans
   
Erie1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila elegans
   
Erie1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gypsophila elegans
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.W. Johnson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila elegans
   
Saratoga1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gypsophila elegans
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29113 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila elegans
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.