Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench
Common Name:coralberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC- (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Symphoricarpos
Species Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench - coralberry

Citation

Citation Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Columbia1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00007631
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006662
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087179
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00070592
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00090510
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00086783
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Tompkins1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6629 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Symphoricarpos symphoricarpos Symphoricarpos symphoricarpos (L.) MacMill. invalid name