Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tarenaya hassleriana

Family:Cleomaceae
Species:Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat) Iltis
Common Name:spider flower, pinkqueen
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyCleomaceae
Genus Tarenaya
Species Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat) Iltis - spider flower, pinkqueen

Citation

Citation Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat) Iltis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00047561
Herbarium Name Used: Tarenaya hassleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00047564
Herbarium Name Used: Tarenaya hassleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00047565
Herbarium Name Used: Tarenaya hassleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tarenaya hassleriana
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker et al. 8923 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1891 BKL – BKL00047563
Herbarium Name Used: Tarenaya hassleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00047562
Herbarium Name Used: Tarenaya hassleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cleome hassleriana
   
Richmond1921 BKL – BKL00047566
Herbarium Name Used: Tarenaya hassleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091319
Herbarium Name Used: Tarenaya hassleriana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cleome hassleriana Cleome hassleriana Chodat   
Cleome spinosa Cleome spinosa (Jacq.) Raf. misapplied