Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cardamine flexuosa

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine flexuosa With.
Common Name:wavy bitter cress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Two taxa have been identified within what has traditionally been called C. flexuosa (Lihová et al. 2006). The two taxa, called C. flexuosa and informally "Asian C. flexuosa", have different ploidy levels, differ in their habitat preferences, and differ in their chloroplast genomes (Lihová et al. 2006). A study of the morphological differences between these two taxa is needed. It is unclear what name, at the specific level, applies to the "Asian C. flexuosa". Both taxa are known as introductions in North America. It is unclear if both or just one of these taxa occurs in New York.
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine flexuosa With. - wavy bitter cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine flexuosa With.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha 6966 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1992 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1992 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Clemants 4796 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00030727
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00030730
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00030725
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00030799
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2009 BKL – BKL00096165
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00030728
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 BH – BH 000 010 935
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine flexuosa
  2/8/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.