Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aruncus dioicus var. vulgaris

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald var. vulgaris (Maxim.) H. Hara
Common Name:European goat’s beard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Aruncus
Species Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald var. vulgaris (Maxim.) H. Hara - European goat’s beard

Citation

Citation Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald var. vulgaris (Maxim.) H. Hara
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aruncus dioicus var. vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18362 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aruncus aruncus Aruncus aruncus (L.) H. Karst. invalid name   
Aruncus sylvester Aruncus sylvester Kostel. ex Maxim.