Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amphicarpum amphicarpon

Family:Poaceae
Species:Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash
Common Name:annual peanut grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species has long gone by the name Amphicarpum purshii which was based on Milium amphicarpon Pursh but the name A. amphicarpon has priority. When Kunth transferred M. amphicarpon to his new genus Amphicarpum he lists "Milium amphicarpum" as a synonym so it appears that Kunth was attempting to avoid the creation of the tautonym Amphicarpum amphicarpum when he created the substitute name A. purshii. Since the original spelling of the specific epithet is amphicarpon and not amphicarpum the correct name for this taxon is Amphicarpum amphicarpon and Kunth's A. purshii is superfluous and therefore illegitimate.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Amphicarpum
Species Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash - annual peanut grass

Citation

Citation Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amphicarpum amphicarpon
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Amphicarpum amphicarpon
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 9014 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amphicarpum purshii Amphicarpum purshii Kunth