Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Linnaea borealis L. ssp. longiflora (Torr.) Piper & Beattie
Common Name:twinflower
Habitat:Hummocks in cool swamps; on mosses in thin soils and decaying logs; cool coniferous to mixed coniferous-deciduous forests; and roadsides. Linnaea borealis grows in both unshaded and shaded habitats as well as dry to wet sites. It is a more northern plant that is more common in the northern and cooler parts of NY and is more restricted in distribution in the warmer parts of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Linnaea
Species Linnaea borealis L. ssp. longiflora (Torr.) Piper & Beattie - twinflower

Citation

Citation Linnaea borealis L. ssp. longiflora (Torr.) Piper & Beattie
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Cortland1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Essex1861 BKL – BKL00047600
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Greene1898 BKL – BKL00047610
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00047611
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Herkimer1902 BKL – BKL00047602
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1896 BKL – BKL00047603
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Herkimer2012 SUCO – 9717
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00047605
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00047604
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1892 BKL – BKL00047608
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linnaea borealis ssp. americana
   
Washington1887 BKL – BKL00047599
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1876 BKL – BKL00047607
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1892 BKL – BKL00047606
Herbarium Name Used: Linnaea borealis ssp. longiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Linnaea borealis ssp. americana Linnaea borealis L. ssp. americana (J. Forbes) Hultén   
Linnaea borealis var. americana Linnaea borealis L. var. americana (J. Forbes) Rehder   
Linnaea borealis var. longiflora Linnaea borealis L. var. longiflora Torr.