Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Achillea ageratum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Achillea ageratum L.
Common Name:sweet yarrow
Habitat:Roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Achillea
Species Achillea ageratum L. - sweet yarrow

Citation

Citation Achillea ageratum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontarionone NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea ageratum
No state is indicated on the label but it is a H.P. Sartwell specimen from Ontario County so it is assumed it is from New York. 2/25/2009 - David Werier
Ontario[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea ageratum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.P. S[artwell] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.