Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus filicinus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus filicinus Vahl
Common Name:fern flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus filicinus Vahl - fern flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus filicinus Vahl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Kings1864 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00053857
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Abbott s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1939 OBPF – Log_num: 10122
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: 11343
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Queens1978 BKL – BKL00053860
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1902 BKL – BKL00053859
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087078
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00053858
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00053855
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Rockland1932 BKL – BKL00053854
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00018572
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1916 BKL – BKL00053856
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00041590
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00083644
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00042359
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10304
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00053862
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00087249
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00053861
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filicinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus filicinus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus polystachyos var. macrostachyos Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. var. macrostachyos Boeck.