Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Petrorhagia saxifraga var. saxifraga

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Petrorhagia saxifraga (L.) Link var. saxifraga
Common Name:tunic flower
Habitat:Lawns and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Petrorhagia
Species Petrorhagia saxifraga (L.) Link var. saxifraga - tunic flower

Citation

Citation Petrorhagia saxifraga (L.) Link var. saxifraga
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1940 BH – BH 000 010 951
Herbarium Name Used: Petrorhagia saxifraga
  2/12/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1930 BH – BH 000 010 950
Herbarium Name Used: Petrorhagia saxifraga
  2/12/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Petrorhagia saxifraga var. saxifraga
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 20162 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Tunica saxifraga Tunica saxifraga (L.) Scop.