Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphoricarpos albus var. albus

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. albus
Common Name:common snowberry
Habitat:Dry thin rocky forests and woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Symphoricarpos
Species Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. albus - common snowberry

Citation

Citation Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. albus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7192 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.