Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isoetes tuckermanii

Family:Isoetaceae
Species:Isoetes tuckermanii A. Braun ex Engelm.
Common Name:Tuckerman’s quillwort
Habitat:Edges of often acidic lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Isoetales
FamilyIsoetaceae
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes tuckermanii A. Braun ex Engelm. - Tuckerman’s quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes tuckermanii A. Braun ex Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Fulton1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes tuckermanii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] 5518 [in part], [I. acadiensis form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes tuckermanii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.W. Povah s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Suffolk1970 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00061794
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes tuckermanii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00099919
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes tuckermanii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1987 BKL – BKL00029618
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes tuckermanii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1990 BKL – BKL00029619
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes tuckermanii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1977 BKL – BKL00029617
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes tuckermanii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00029620
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes tuckermanii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes tuckermanii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Isoetes acadiensis Isoetes acadiensis Kott   
Isoetes tuckermanii var. borealis Isoetes tuckermanii A. Braun ex Engelm. var. borealis A.A. Eaton