Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isoetes septentrionalis

Family:Isoetaceae
Species:Isoetes septentrionalis D.F. Brunt.
Common Name:northern shore quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Records of I. riparia var. canadensis and I. riparia are placed here since in New York these names was misapplied to I. septentrionalis and currently I. riparia in the narrow sense is not confirmed to occur in New York..
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Isoetales
FamilyIsoetaceae
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes septentrionalis D.F. Brunt. - northern shore quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes septentrionalis D.F. Brunt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes riparia var. canadensis
   
Dutchess1934 BKL – BKL00029615
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes riparia
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1933 BKL – BKL00029614
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes riparia
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes riparia var. canadensis
   
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes riparia var. canadensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes riparia var. canadensis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes riparia var. canadensis
   
St. Lawrence2015 US
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes septentrionalis
  10/24/2016 - Daniel Brunton
Ulster1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes septentrionalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5396 [in part] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes riparia var. canadensis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes riparia var. canadensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Isoetes riparia var. canadensis Isoetes riparia Engelm. ex A. Braun var. canadensis Engelm. ex N. Pfeiff. misapplied