Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isoetes lacustris

Family:Isoetaceae
Species:Isoetes lacustris L.
Common Name:lake quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Isoetales
FamilyIsoetaceae
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes lacustris L. - lake quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes lacustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes lacustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. McVaugh & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7230 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes lacustris
   
Fulton1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes lacustris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes lacustris
   
St. Lawrence2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes lacustris
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Isoetes hieroglyphica Isoetes hieroglyphica A.A. Eaton   
Isoetes macrospora Isoetes macrospora Durieu