Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isoetes engelmannii × I. septentrionalis

Family:Isoetaceae
Species:Isoetes engelmannii × I. septentrionalis
Common Name:hybrid quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Isoetales
FamilyIsoetaceae
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes engelmannii × I. septentrionalis - hybrid quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes engelmannii × I. septentrionalis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes x brittonii
   
Ulster1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes engelmannii × I. septentrionalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25081 [in part] 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Isoetes ×brittonii Isoetes ×brittonii D.F. Brunt. & W.C. Taylor misapplied   
Isoetes engelmannii × I. riparia Isoetes engelmannii × Isoetes riparia misapplied