Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isoetes engelmannii

Family:Isoetaceae
Species:Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
Common Name:Engelmann’s quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Isoetales
FamilyIsoetaceae
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun - Engelmann’s quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Albany1934 BKL – BKL00029603
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Broome1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes engelmannii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 4791 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Dutchess1936 BKL – BKL00029604
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Orange  BKL – BKL00029605
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Orange1900 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Putnam1944 BKL – BKL00029606
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 12020
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Suffolk1908 BKL – BKL00029190
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Tioga1939 BKL – BKL00029602
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes engelmannii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.