Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera tatarica

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera tatarica L.
Common Name:Tartarian honeysuckle
Habitat:Thickets, roadsides, and edges of fields. Fairly uncommon in NY although the hybrid with L. morrowii (L. x bella) is common. Often misapplied to L. morrowii.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera tatarica L. - Tartarian honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera tatarica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Cayuga2002 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Cayuga2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1030 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Chenango2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8393
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 129
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tartarica
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 129
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tartarica
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
Town of Canajoharie  
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 676A
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: GHP423
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Niagara1889 BKL – BKL00047678
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Onondaga1970 RCFS – accession # 11033
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Oswego2001 RCFS – accession # 12938
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Richmond1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Rockland1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Schenectady1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Seneca1988 BKL – BKL00088608
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00047643
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Tompkins1887 BKL – BKL00047644
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera tatarica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Warren1973 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Warren1883 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Warren1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Warren1883 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   
Westchester1907 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera tatarica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.