Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata

Family:Isoetaceae
Species:Isoetes echinospora Durieu ssp. muricata (Durieu) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Common Name:spiny-spored quillwort
Habitat:Submerged and rooted aquatic on the edges of lakes often in sandy or coarse soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Isoetales
FamilyIsoetaceae
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes echinospora Durieu ssp. muricata (Durieu) Á. Löve & D. Löve - spiny-spored quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes echinospora Durieu ssp. muricata (Durieu) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Cortland1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 4786 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Fulton1934 BKL – BKL00029589
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton1934 BKL – BKL00029588
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00020007
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1999 BKL – BKL00029590
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00025534
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00029194
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00061791
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00029193
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00061798
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00029192
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00061801
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00061800
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 BKL – BKL00061803
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00029191
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00029195
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1883 BKL – BKL00029594
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Isoetes braunii Isoetes braunii Durieu   
Isoetes echinospora var. braunii Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. braunii (Durieu) Engelm.   
Isoetes echinospora var. muricata Isoetes echinospora Durieu var. muricata (Durieu) Engelm.   
Isoetes muricata Isoetes muricata Durieu   
Isoetes tenella Isoetes tenella (Léman) Desv. misapplied