Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diphasiastrum complanatum × D. tristachyum = D. ×zeilleri

Family:Lycopodiaceae
Species:Diphasiastrum complanatum × D. tristachyum = D. ×zeilleri (Rouy) Holub
Common Name:Zeiller’s ground cedar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Diphasiastrum
Species Diphasiastrum complanatum × D. tristachyum = D. ×zeilleri (Rouy) Holub - Zeiller’s ground cedar

Citation

Citation Diphasiastrum complanatum × D. tristachyum = D. ×zeilleri (Rouy) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium x zeilleri
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x zeilleri
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lycopodium x zeilleri
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x zeilleri
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x zeilleri
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diphasiastrum x zeilleri
   
Schuyler1885 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Diphasiastrum complanatum × D. tristachyum = D. ×zeilleri
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.S. Sheldon 3793, 9721 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopodium ×zeilleri Lycopodium ×zeilleri (Rouy) Vict.