Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vernonia noveboracensis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx.
Common Name:New York ironweed
Habitat:Wet successional fields, stream banks, and wet forests. Fairly limited in distribution in NY and with us, usually not forming large stands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx. - New York ironweed

Citation

Citation Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1893 BUF – Herbarium # 34004
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00045501
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1899 BKL – BKL00045504
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00045510
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00045493
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Dutchess2001 RCFS – accession # 12960
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Kings1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00045498
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00045487
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00045488
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00045500
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00045492
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00045495
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2010 BKL – BKL00098174
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00045491
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00045494
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00045490
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00045496
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL262
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Nassau1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6548A
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9800
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Orange2010 BKL – BKL00098125
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00013195
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1960 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Queens1894 BKL – BKL00045499
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00045497
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1912 BKL – BKL00045503
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00045502
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00045511
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1885 BKL – BKL00045507
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
St. Lawrence2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00045489
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia noveboracensis
   
Ulster1956 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & P.F. Fendt 21594 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00045505
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00045509
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00045506
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099794
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00045508
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099793
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia noveboracensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.